Original cast and crew credit.

Discussions about the 1978 TV & Movie series.
User avatar
Proteus
Centurion
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 8:29 pm
Contact:

Revisiting original cast and crew credits

Post by Proteus » Mon Sep 05, 2016 2:54 pm

:byyourcommand:
"Speak."

List re-visited

Theatrical Release
9/17/1978
Studio . . .Credit
Universal . . .Studio


Director . . . Credit
Richard A. Colla . . .Director
Gene Montanino . . .Director - 2nd unit director (2nd Unit)
Alan J. Levi . . .Director, uncredited

Cast . . . Credit
Lorne Greene . . .Commander Adama
Richard Hatch . . .Captain Apollo
Dirk Benedict . . .Lieutenant Starbuck
Maren Jensen . . .Athena
Herbert Jefferson, Jr.. . .Flight Sergeant (later Lieutenant) Boomer
Terry Carter . . .Colonel Tigh
Jane Seymour . . .Serina
Noah Hathaway. . .Boxey
Lew Ayres . . .President Adar
John Colicos . . .Count Baltar
Rene Assa . . .Gemon Woman
Tony Swartz . . .Lieutenant (later Flight Sergeant) Jolly
Ed Begley, Jr. . . .Lieutenant (later Flight Sergeant) Greenbean
Jim Peck . . .Commentator
Don Maxwell . . .Wounded Man
Rick Springfield . . .Lieutenant Zac
Laurette Spang . . .Cassiopeia
Richard Bronda . . .2nd Man
David Byrd . . .1st Man
Lois Adams . . .1st Woman
June Whitley-Taylor . . .2nd Woman
Myrna Matthews . . .Little Supreme
Stephanie Spruuill . . .Other Supreme
David Tress . . .Sandell
Lee McLaughlin . . .Lobe
Louise Lorimer . . .Old Woman
John Fink . . .Dr. Paye
Ray Milland . . .Sire Uri
Norman Stuart . . .Statesman
Sarah Rush . . .Woman On Duty (Flight Corporal Rigel)
Stoney Bower . . .Crewman
Bruce Wright . . .Deck Hand (Lomas)
David Matthau . . .Operative
Paul Coufos . . .Pilot
Ben Frommer . . .Pit Boss
Wilfrid Hyde-White . . .Council Member Anton
Michael J. London . . .Guard
David Greenan . . .Bridge Officer (Ensign Omega)
John Dullaghan . . .Dr. Wilker
Patti Brooks . . .Big Supreme
Sandra Gimpel . . .Seetol
Dianne L. Burgdorf . . .Lotay
Dick Durock . . .Cylon Imperious Leader
Patrick Macnee . . .Cylon Imperious Leader Voice, uncredited
Patrick Macnee . . .Opening Credits Exposition Narration, uncredited
Ted White . . .Cylon Centurion
Randi Oakes . . .Young Woman
Carol Baxter . . .3rd Woman
Chip Johnson . . .1st Warrior
John Zenda . . .Dealer
Geoffrey G. Binney . . .2nd Warrior

Production Credits . . .Credit
Winrich Kolbe . . .Associate Producer
Glen A. Larson . . .Executive Producer
John Dykstra . . .Producer
Leslie Stevens . . .Supervising Producer

Distribution Companies . . .Credit
Universal Studios Home Entertainment . . .Domestic Video Distributor
Universal . . .Domestic Theatrical Distributor
CIC Productions . . .Foreign Theatrical Distributor

Writer . . .Credit
Glen A. Larson . . .Screenplay

Art Department . . .Credit
John E. Chilberg II . . .Art Director - art direction
Mickey S. Michaels . . .Set Decorator
Martin A. Kline . .Art Department - artist
Lowell Chambers . . .Set Decorator
Andrew Probert . . .Art Department - artist

Film Camera . . .Credit
Ben Colman . . .Director of Photography
Mario DiLeo . . .Camera Operator - camera operator 2nd unit (2nd Unit)
Richard Edlund . . .Photography - special effects photography
Dennis Muren . . .Photography - special effects photography
David Berry . . .Photography - optical photography
William Brier . . .Photography - optical photography
James N. Catania . . .Photography - optical photography
Frederick Langenbach . . .Photography - optical photography
Errol D. McCue . . .Photography - optical photography
Bruce Nicholson . . .Photography - optical photography
Eldon Rickman . . .Photography - optical photography
James Rickman . . .Photography - optical photography

Music . . .Credit
Glen A. Larson . . .Song
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra . . .Music Performer
John Tartaglia . . .Theme Lyrics - lyrics
Stu Phillips . . .Music
Stu Phillips . . .Music - music director
Sue Collins . . .Theme Lyrics - lyrics
Stu Phillips . . .Music - music producer, uncredited
Sonny Burke . . .Music - executive music producer for Universal, uncredited

Production Management . . .Credit
Harker Wade . . .Unit Production Manager
Leslie Stevens . . .Production Supervisor
Phil Cook . . .Assistant Director
Nick Marck . . .Assistant Director

Sound . . .Credit
James Alexander . . .Sound - sound recording
Cliff Bell, Jr. . . .Sound Editor
Peter Berkos . . .Sound Effects Editor
Robert L. Hoyt . . .Sound - sound rerecording

Visual Effects . . .Credit
Deborah Armstrong . . .Visual Effects - models
Robert Shepherd . . .Miniatures - miniature optical effects
John Peyser, Jr. . . .Special Effects - special electronic effects
Harry Moreau . . .Animator
Harry Moreau . . .Rotoscope Animator - rotoscope design
Wayne Fitzgerald . . .Titles - title design
Angela A. Diamos . . .Animator
Karl Miller . . .Special Effects
David Beasley . . .Visual Effects - models
Sherry Epperson . . .Animator
Jon Erland . . .Visual Effects - models
Joe Goss . . .Special Effects
Steve Gawley . . .Visual Effects - models
Peter Kuran . . .Animator
Maxwell Morgan . . .Animator
Richard Gilligan . . .Visual Effects - models
Laine Liska . . .Visual Effects - models
Lorne Peterson . . .Visual Effects - models
Tom Rudduck . . .Visual Effects - models
David Scott . . .Visual Effects - models
David Sosalla . . .Visual Effects - models
Ken Swenson . . .Visual Effects - models
Dennis Kelly . . .Visual Effects - models
Cory McCrum . . .Visual Effects - models
Dan Goozee . . .Visual Effects - effects illustrator design
Joe Johnston . . .Visual Effects - effects illustrator design
Ralph McQuarrie . . .Visual Effects - effects illustrator design
Martin A. Kline . . .Visual Effects - illustrator
Andrew Probert . . .Visual Effects - illustrator

Wardrobe Hair Makeup . . .Credit
Jean-Pierre Dorleac . . .Costumes
Scott Eddo . . .Makeup
Tommy Thompson . . .Makeup
Bill Young . . .Costumes

This list has been revised to provide some spacing between the persons involved and what they did.


"We thank you for your help."

User avatar
johnnybear
Patrol Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 2:58 pm

Re: Original cast and crew credit.

Post by johnnybear » Fri Jun 23, 2017 5:07 pm

No one has mentioned Reggie Nalder (the original and best Mr. Barlow in Salem's Lot) as the croupier down on Carrilon either! This guy was also the very first Andorian on Star Trek in Journey To Babel (another part he took that I found very scary to watch as a child with that weird accent and drawn facial skin) although at that time I didn't realise that it was probably due to being in a fire!
JB

Post Reply

Return to “1978 TV Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest